Senate Membership

2018-2019

* denotes career-line representative

Area 1: ARCHITECTURE (3)
Rima Ajlouni (21)
Michael Larice (21)*
Shundana Yusaf (19)

Area 2: BUSINESS (7)
Robert Allen (19)
Elena Asparouhova (19)
Nitin Bakshi (19)
Shmuel Baruch (20)
Brian Bonner (21)
Brian Cadman (19)
Georgi Rausch (21)*

Area 3: CULTURAL AND SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION (3)
Wanda Pillow (21)
Kim Hackford-Peer (21)*
Thomas Swenson (20)

Area 4: DEANS (2)
Darryl Butt (19)
Sylvia Torti (20)

Area 5: DENTISTRY (3)
Olga Baker (19)
Mark Durham (19)*
James Winkler (20)

Area 6: EDUCATION (3)
Kirsten Butcher (21)
John Funk (19)*
Lauren Liang (20)

Area 7: ENGINEERING (8)
Rajeev Balasubramonian (19)
Chuck Dorval (19)
Hanseup Kim (19)
Ken Monson (19)
Angela Rasmussen (21)*
John Regehr (19)
Frank Sachse (20)
James Sutherland (20)

Area 8: FINE ARTS (6)
Laurel Caryn (20)*
Winston Kyan (20)
J. Peyden Shelton (19)
Carol Sogard (21)
Brenda Van Der Wiel (21)
Julie Wright-Costa (21)

Area 9: HEALTH (5)
Bo Foreman (20)
Jim Martin (19)
Susan Naidu (19)*
Nelson Roy (19)
Alex Terrill (20)

Area 10: HUMANITIES (9)
Katharine Coles (20)
Gema Guevara (20)
Patricia Hanna (20)
Eric Hinderaker (19)
Anne Lair (20)*
Sean Lawson (19)
Maureen Mathison (20)
Helene Shugart (21)
Dustin Stokes (21)

Area 11: LAW (3)
Randy Dryer (20)*
Leslie Francis (21)
Tom Lund (19)

Area 12: LIBRARIES (3)
Thomas Crane Giamo (21)*
Dale Larsen (21)
Brandon Patterson (20)

Area 13: MEDICINE (15)
Julie Barkmeier-Kraemer (19)
Pinar Bayrak-Toydemir (20)
Nadia Cobb (19)*
Candace Floyd (21)
Per Gesteland (19)
Mia Hashibe (19)
Christopher Hull (21)
Ken Johnson (20)
Anne Kirchhoff (21)
Ravi Ranjan (19)
Kalani Raphael (20)
Brad Rockwell (19)
Amnon Schlegel (20)
Debra Simmons (20)
Thomas Winter (19)

Area 14: MINES/EARTH SCI (3)
Ravi Chandran (19)
Diego Fernandez (20)*
Jessica Wempen (20)

Area 15: NURSING (3)
Mike Caserta (21)
Susanna Cohen (20)*
Sara Simonsen (20)

Area 16: PHARMACY (3)
Amy Barrios (21)
Donald Blumenthal (19)
Krystal Moorman (21)*

Area 17: QIDT Programs (1)
Ann Engar (20)*

Area 18: SCIENCE (11)
Joel Brownstein (19)*
Sarah Bush (20)
Tommaso de Fernex (19)
Christel Hohenegger (21)
Stephan LeBohec (21)
Dragan Milicic (20)
Jon Rainier (21)
Pearl Sandick (19)
Jon Seger (20)
Jennifer Shumaker-Parry (19)
Neil Vickers (21)

Area 19: SOC & BEH SCI (9)
Gunseli Berik (20)
Adrienne Cachelin (19)*
Sheila Crowell (19)
Korkut Erturk (19)
Kim Korinek (20)
Sharon Mastracci (20)
Kathleen Nicoll (20)
Richard Paine (21)
Zhou Yu (19)

Area 20: SOCIAL WORK (3)
Rich Landward (21)*
Brad Lundahl (21)
Joanne Yaffe (19)

STUDENT SENATORS:
Vacant (Architecture + Planning)
Taylor Stringham (Cultural and Social Transformation)
Howie Huynh (Business)
Emily Thomas (Dentistry)
Valerie Guerrero (Education)
Haley Feten (Engineering)
Kaelin Kaczka (Fine Arts)
Amanda Goodner (Health)
Elizabeth Pohl (Humanities)
Claire McGuire (Law)
Taryn Young (Medicine)
Emily Kan (CMES)
Lauren Perry (Nursing)
Alan Abbinanti (Pharmacy)
Devon Cantwell (CSBS)
Kaitlin McLean (Science)
Alejandra Sanchez (Social Work)
Kaden Madson (University)
Connor Morgan (ASUU President)
Aryana Vadipour (ASUU Campus Relations)

Ex-Officio Members:
Ruth V. Watkins, President
Daniel A. Reed, Sr. VP/Academic Affairs
Michael Good, Sr. VP/Health Sciences
Harriet Hopf, Interim AVP for Faculty (Academic Affairs)
Robert Fujinami, Assoc. Dean for Health
John Boyack, Staff Council Representative
Elizabeth Perez, University Academic Advisers Council Representative

Senate Officers 
Tom Richmond, Academic Senate President
Julio Facelli, Senate President-elect
Margaret Clayton, Senate Past President
Paul A. Mogren, Parliamentarian
Robert Flores, Senate Liaison to the Institutional Policy Committee
David Hill, Asst Senate Liaison to the Institutional Policy Committee
Jane Laird, Senate Secretary